Date & Time: Feb 3, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
40-2062
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Malang - Malang
MSN:
2063
YOM:
1940
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The crew was involved in a test flight from Malang-Singosari Airfield. While returning to base, the four engine bomber was shot down by a Japanese fighter and crashed in a field located 30 km south of the airport, bursting into flames. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew (30th BS):
Cpt Ray L. Cox, pilot,
1st Lt John E. L. Huse, copilot,
S/Sgt John U. Sowa,
Sgt Arthur E. Karlinger,
Sgt John S. Penny,
Pfc Jack E. Bingham, air gunner,
Pvt Don H. Barnes, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a Japanese fighter.