Date & Time:
Dec 7, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
40-2049
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2050
YOM:
1940
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While approaching the Oahu Island following a flight from California, the airplane was attacked by Japanese fighters. The captain was able to make an emergency landing on a beach located near Bellows Field AFB. The airplane was damaged beyond repair and all eight crew members escaped uninjured. The accident occurred during the Japanese attack on Pearl Harbor.
Crew (38th Reconnaissance Squadron):
1st Lt Robert H. Richards +7.
1st Lt Robert H. Richards +7.
Probable cause:
Shot down by Japanese fighters.