Date & Time: Feb 6, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
38-216
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Ladd AAF - Sacramento - Lowry AFB - Wright AFB
MSN:
2009
YOM:
1939
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Ladd AAF in Fairbanks on a flight to Wright-Patterson AFB in Dayton with intermediate stops in Sacramento Air Depot and Lowry AFB in Denver. En route from Sacramento to Denver, the airplane impacted the slope of the Ragged Top Mountain located about 19 miles southwest of Lovelock. The aircraft was destroyed and all eight occupants were killed. The aircraft was equipped with the top secret Norden bombsight and sabotage was suspected as the cause of the crash, but was never proven.
Crew:
Cpt Richard S. Freeman +7.