Date & Time:
Nov 8, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
AN529
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Desert
Schedule:
Shallufa - Shallufa
MSN:
2066
YOM:
1940
Country:
Libya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Shallufa to attack ships in the Benghazi harbor. Following a successful mission, the crew was returning to base when the aircraft ran out of fuel. After the engines n°1, 2 and 3 failed, the captain reduced his altitude and attempted an emergency landing in a desert area located 128 km west of Fort Maddalena. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and all eight crew members escaped uninjured and were later rescued by a ground unit.
Crew (220th Squadron):
Jimmy Stevenson, pilot,
Ken Brailsford, pilot,
Dick Parnell,
Tony Barwood,
Tom Gwynn,
Ken Waddle,
Bill Struthers,
Colin Barber.
Crew (220th Squadron):
Jimmy Stevenson, pilot,
Ken Brailsford, pilot,
Dick Parnell,
Tony Barwood,
Tom Gwynn,
Ken Waddle,
Bill Struthers,
Colin Barber.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.