Date & Time:
Feb 4, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
40-2058
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2059
YOM:
1940
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed upon landing at Langley AFB and was destroyed by fire. There were no casualties.