Date & Time: Sep 8, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
AN535
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kinloss - Kinloss
MSN:
2076
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Kinloss at 0915LT to attack the ship 'Admiral Scheer' in the Oslo harbor. Approaching the Norwegian capital city at an altitude of 25,000 feet, the bomber was attacked by two Me.109. The crew was able to evacuate the combat area and to return to base, but the airplane crashed upon landing at Kinloss Airfield. Sgt Wilkin was killed.
Crew:
Sgt Robert Wilkin, observer +6.
Probable cause:
Damaged by German fighters.