Date & Time:
Oct 11, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
40-2078
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
MSN:
2079
YOM:
1940
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Duncan Field AFB, the airplane lost height, crashed into a wooden framed building, passed through and struck a private car passing by on the street. The pilot and a second crewmen were killed while 12 other occupants as well as five people on the ground were injured.