Date & Time:
Aug 16, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
AN523
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Polebrook - Polebrook
MSN:
2056
YOM:
1940
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Polebrook at 0903LT on an operation to Brest. Approaching the target area at an altitude of 32,000 feet, the airplane was attacked by the pilots of two German fighters. The crew was able to evacuate the combat area and later initiated a descent to RAF Roborough located 6 km north of Plymouth. On approach, the airplane crashed near the airfield, bursting into flames. Three crew members were killed and four others were injured.
Crew (90th Squadron):
F/Sgt Sidney Ambrose, wireless operator, †
F/Sgt Michael John Leahy, wireless operator, †
Sgt Harold Needle, wireless operator, †
P/O Sturmey,
P/O Franks,
P/O Mulligan,
F/S Goldsmith.
Crew (90th Squadron):
P/O Sturmey,
P/O Franks,
P/O Mulligan,
F/S Goldsmith.
Probable cause:
Shot down by German fighters.