Date & Time: Dec 7, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
40-2074
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hickam - Hickam
MSN:
2075
YOM:
1940
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
On approach to Hickam AFB, the airplane was attacked by the pilot of a Japanese fighter. Bullets hit the aircraft and its cargo. Several explosions occurred, and upon touchdown, the bomber went out of control and veered off runway, coming to rest broken in two and bursting into flames. A crew member was killed and seven others were injured.
Probable cause:
Shot down. Bullets hit the cargo which was composed of magnesium that ignited and caused several explosions on final approach.