Date & Time: Jun 22, 1941 at 1710 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AN522
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
West Raynham - West Raynham
MSN:
2054
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in an experimental flight and departed RAF West Raynham at 1610LT. The purpose of the flight to allow physiological research and tests to be done at high altitude. While cruising at FL330, the four engine airplane entered a cumulonimbus. The temperature of the airplane dropped by some 20° and pieces of ice entered through the open rear gun ports. After a minute in such conditions, the airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and the port wing spar failed at an altitude of about 25,000 feet. A crew member was able to bail out before the aircraft crashed in a field and was totally wrecked. All seven other crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O John Charles Michael Hawley, pilot, †
F/Lt John Bernard William Humpherson, pilot, †
1st Lt Follett Bradley Jr., pilot, †
Sgt Horace Philip Black, observer, †
F/Sgt George James Garwood, wireless operator, †
S/L David Alan Hoper Robson, †
Sgt Thomas James Wills, wireless operator, †
F/Lt William Kilpatrick Stewart.