Date & Time: Jul 15, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
41-24631
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Walla Walla - Walla Walla
MSN:
3316
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Shortly after take off from Walla Walla AFB, while climbing, the aircraft went out of control and crashed 5 miles southeast of the airport. All five crew members were killed.