Date & Time:
Jan 19, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
38-220
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2013
YOM:
1938
Country:
Guatemala
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
An engine caught fire in flight, forcing the crew to attempt an emergency landing. The airplane crashed in San José and came to rest, bursting into flames. There were no casualties among the crew and the airplane was destroyed by a post crash fire.
Crew:
George H. Blas.
Crew:
George H. Blas.
Probable cause:
Engine fire in flight.