Date & Time: May 15, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
41-24631
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
3316
YOM:
1942
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route to Glasgow, Montana, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with low overcast and poor visibility due to rain. Due to fuel exhaustion, five crew members abandoned the airplane and bailed out. The pilots attempted an emergency landing when the airplane crashed 13 km southwest of Wakeeney. The airplane was damaged beyond repair but did not burn. Both pilots were injured and rescued.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion after radio static prevented the crew from communicating and using navigation aids to locate their position.