Date & Time: Apr 6, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
38-214
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2007
YOM:
1938
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
En route, an engine caught fire and exploded. The captain attempted an emergency landing but the aircraft eventually crashed in the Sierra of Santa Catalina, northeast of Tucson. Five crew members were killed while three others were able to bail out and were rescued.
Those killed were:
Pvt Herman Dunn,
1st Lt Donald Wayne Johnson,
Sgt Laurel Delbert Larsen,
Pvt Leo W. Thomas,
Pvt Emerson L. Wallace.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.