Date & Time: Feb 9, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
38-217
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
2010
YOM:
1938
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane was en route to Wright-Patterson AFB when it crashed in unknown circumstances in rugged terrain near Nucla. All eight crew members were killed.