Date & Time:
Jun 20, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
38-222
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
2015
YOM:
1938
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances in the Hillsborough Bay off McDill AFB in Tampa. Crew fate unknown.