Date & Time:
Jan 16, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
39-009
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2041
YOM:
1938
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at Argentia NAS, the airplane suffered a technical failure. It went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest. There were no injuries among the crew.
Probable cause:
Loss of control after the engine supercharger regulator failed during takeoff.