Date & Time: Aug 28, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
41-2481
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2292
YOM:
1941
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after take off from Port Moresby-7 Mile Airfield, the aircraft suffered a structural failure and crashed in a field. All crew members from the 63rd BS were uninjured while the aircraft christened 'Old Topper' was damaged beyond repair and used for spares.
Source & photo:
http://www.pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/b-17/41-2481.html
Probable cause:
Structural failure.