Date & Time: Sep 16, 1933 at 0200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 95
Operator:
Registration:
NC415E
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Chicago – Toledo
MSN:
1061
YOM:
1929
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While on a night mail flight from Chicago to Toledo, the pilot encountered stormy weather. He lost control of the airplane that dove into the ground and crashed in a swamp. The pilot Harold Neff was killed.