Date & Time: Sep 21, 1930
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 95
Operator:
Registration:
NC412E
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1058
YOM:
1929
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane caught fire in flight for unknown reasons. The pilot attempted an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed and was destroyed. The pilot was injured.
Probable cause:
An in-flight fire for unknown reasons.