Date & Time:
Feb 25, 1933 at 0355 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 95
Registration:
NC425E
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Newark – Toledo – Chicago
MSN:
1069
YOM:
1929
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was completing a night mail flight from Newark to Chicago with an en route stop in Toledo. The takeoff was initiated in limited visibility due to the night, rain falls and fog. Just after liftoff, the airplane collided with a boundary fence and crashed. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot Nicholas A. Laurenzana was injured.