Date & Time:
Nov 6, 1929
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 95
Registration:
NC426E
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Cleveland – Newark
MSN:
1070
YOM:
1929
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Cleveland to Newark, a fire erupted on board for unknown reasons. Unable to make an emergency landing, the pilot decided to bail out and abandoned the aircraft that crashed in a pasture, bursting into flames. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was uninjured.
Probable cause:
In-flight fire of undetermined origin.