Date & Time: Sep 27, 1932 at 0900 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 95
Operator:
Registration:
NC417E
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bellefonte – Cleveland
MSN:
1056
YOM:
1929
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Bellefonte to Cleveland, the pilot encountered poor visibility due to foggy conditions. While flying too low, the airplane impacted trees and crashed on the slope of a mountain located near Snow Shoe. The aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire and the pilot was injured.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.