Date & Time:
Feb 24, 1930
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 95
Registration:
NC419E
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Los Angeles – Salt Lake City
MSN:
1063
YOM:
1929
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was completing a night mail flight from Los Angeles to Salt Lake City. En route, weather conditions deteriorated and while attempting an emergency landing, he lost control of the airplane that crashed in a mountainous area located about 20 km west of St George, Utah, bursting into flames. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was seriously injured.