Date & Time: May 24, 1931 at 2230 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 95
Operator:
Registration:
NC397E
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
New York – Bellefonte – Cleveland
MSN:
1057
YOM:
1929
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, departed New York on a mail flight to Cleveland. While approaching Bellefonte from the east at night, he encountered icing conditions. The airplane lost height and descended until it impacted the slope of Mt Nittany located about 5 km southeast of Tylersville. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was killed.