Date & Time:
Apr 26, 1930
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 95
Registration:
NC424E
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
1068
YOM:
1929
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot lost his orientation while cruising in foggy conditions. He decided to abandon the aircraft and bailed out. The airplane crashed in a prairie and was destroyed while the pilot was uninjured.