Date & Time: Jan 10, 1930
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 95
Operator:
Registration:
NC184E
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
San Francisco – Chicago
MSN:
1047
YOM:
1929
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
En route to Chicago while on a mail flight from San Francisco, the pilot encountered poor visibility due to foggy conditions. The pilot Charles Kenwood attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed in an open field located in Brownson. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot, sole on board, was killed.