Date & Time: Mar 31, 1932 at 0230 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 95
Operator:
Registration:
NC191E
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
New York – Cleveland
MSN:
1054
YOM:
1929
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While on a night mail flight from New York to Cleveland, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions with rain and snow. He reduced his altitude to establish a visual contact with the ground when the aircraft crashed in a farm area near Bedford. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot, sole on board, was killed.