Date & Time: Jul 10, 1932
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 80
Operator:
Registration:
NC229M
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chicago – Oakland
MSN:
1087
YOM:
1929
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Chicago to Oakland, while cruising over the area of Sterling, west of Chicago, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with heavy rain falls, turbulences and thunderstorm activity. The captain decided to attempt an emergency landing in an open field when, upon touchdown, the airplane went out of control and crashed. All eight occupants evacuated safely.
Probable cause:
Emergency landing due to poor weather conditions.