Date & Time: May 22, 1929
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 80
Operator:
Registration:
NC7138
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1033
YOM:
1929
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, while climbing, the crew encountered technical problems and attempted to make an emergency landing in a pasture. All occupants evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.