Date & Time: Sep 11, 2001 at 0903 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 767-200
Operator:
Registration:
N612UA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Boston - Los Angeles
MSN:
21873
YOM:
1983
Flight number:
UA175
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
56
Pax fatalities:
56
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
65
Aircraft flight hours:
66647
Aircraft flight cycles:
17569
Circumstances:
The Boeing 767 departed Boston-Logan Airport at 0814LT on a regular schedule service to Los Angeles, carrying 56 passengers and a crew of nine. Few minutes later, the aircraft was hijacked by terrorists who modified the flight path and flew direct over New York. At 0903LT, the aircraft struck the South Tower of the World Trade Center, between 78th and 84th floor. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all 65 occupants were killed. The tower later collapsed. The terrorist attacks of September 11, 2001 are under the jurisdiction of the Federal Bureau of Investigation. The Safety Board provided requested technical assistance to the FBI, and this material generated by the NTSB is under the control of the FBI. The Safety Board does not plan to issue a report or open a public docket.
Probable cause:
The Safety Board did not determine the probable cause and does not plan to issue a report or open a public docket. The terrorist attacks of September 11, 2001 are under the jurisdiction of the Federal Bureau of Investigation. The Safety Board provided requested technical assistance to the FBI, and any material generated by the NTSB is under the control of the FBI.
Final Report:
N612UA.pdf84.69 KB