Date & Time:
Nov 9, 2018 at 0253 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 757-200
Registration:
N524AT
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Georgetown – Toronto
MSN:
30233/895
YOM:
1999
Flight number:
OJ256
Country:
Guyana
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
120
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Georgetown-Cheddi Jagan Airport at 0209LT on an international schedule flight to Toronto-Lester Bowles Pearson Airport, carrying 120 passengers (118 adults and two children) and 8 crew members. At 0222LT, while climbing to 21,000 feet, the crew encountered technical problems with the hydraulic systems and was cleared to return. The captain made a 180 turn and followed a circuit and a holding pattern to burn fuel until he started the final approach to runway 06. After touchdown, the crew started the braking procedure but the airplane was apparently unable to stop within the remaining distance. Approaching the end of the runway, the aircraft veered to the right, lost its right main gear and came to rest in a sandy area with the right engine torn off and the right wing severely damaged. All 128 occupants evacuated, among them six were injured. One week later, on November 16, a 86 year old woman died from her injuries (fractured skull).