Date & Time: Oct 4, 2023 at 2347 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 757-200
Operator:
Registration:
N977FD
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chattanooga – Memphis
MSN:
24118/163
YOM:
1988
Flight number:
FDX1376
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Chattanooga-Lovell Field Airport Runway 20 at 2225LT on a cargo flight (FDX1376) to Memphis with a crew of three on board. While climbing at night, the crew reported technical problems with the landing gear. The crew continued to the north, followed a circuit then completed a low pass over runway 20 at 2256LT. A second low pass was completed at 2319LT then the crew made a belly landing at 2347LT. The airplane slid on the runway then veered off runway and came to rest in a grassy area with both engines damaged. All three crew members evacuated safely.