Date & Time:
Sep 11, 2001 at 0945 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 757-200
Registration:
N644AA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Washington - Los Angeles
MSN:
24602
YOM:
1991
Flight number:
AA077
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
58
Pax fatalities:
58
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
64
Aircraft flight hours:
33432
Aircraft flight cycles:
11789
Circumstances:
The Boeing 757 departed Washington-Dulles Airport at 0810LT on a regular schedule service to Los Angeles, carrying 58 passengers and a crew of six. Few minutes later, the aircraft was hijacked by terrorists who modified the flight path and flew direct over Washington DC. At 0945LT, the aircraft crashed on the southwest side of the Pentagon building. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all 64 occupants were killed. The terrorist attacks of September 11, 2001 are under the jurisdiction of the Federal Bureau of Investigation. The Safety Board provided requested technical assistance to the FBI, and this material generated by the NTSB is under the control of the FBI. The Safety Board does not plan to issue a report or open a public docket.
Probable cause:
The Safety Board did not determine the probable cause and does not plan to issue a report or open a public docket. The terrorist attacks of September 11, 2001 are under the jurisdiction of the Federal Bureau of Investigation. The Safety Board provided requested technical assistance to the FBI, and any material generated by the NTSB is under the control of the FBI.
Final Report:
N644AA.pdf83.98 KB