Date & Time:
Oct 5, 1998 at 0955 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 747SP
Registration:
ZS-SPF
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Maputo - Lisbon
MSN:
21263
YOM:
1977
Country:
Mozambique
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
16
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
50
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Maputo Airport, while climbing, the engine n°3 failed, exploded and caught fire. Debris struck the engine n°4 and punctured the right wing and a fuel tank, causing a severe fire. The crew was cleared for an immediate return. Following a normal approach and landing, the aircraft was stopped on the main runway and all 66 occupants evacuated safely. The aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair.