Date & Time: Nov 5, 2000 at 2157 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 747-200
Operator:
Registration:
TJ-CAB
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Douala - Paris
MSN:
22378
YOM:
1981
Flight number:
UY070
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
16
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
187
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
20250
Captain / Total hours on type:
12000
Copilot / Total flying hours:
14188
Copilot / Total hours on type:
9767
Aircraft flight hours:
48770
Aircraft flight cycles:
12872
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Douala, the crew started the descent to Paris-Roissy-CDG Airport by night and poor weather conditions. After touchdown on the wet runway 09R, the crew started the braking procedure when the aircraft went out of control, veered to the right off runway, crossed a grassy area, lost its nose gear and came to rest between both taxiways Z6 and Z7. All 203 occupants evacuated safely while the aircraft christened 'Mount Cameroon' was damaged beyond repair due to severe damages in the electronic bay because the nose landing gear penetrated the fuselage.
Probable cause:
The initial cause of the accident was the incomplete reduction of thrust on the left outer engine at the beginning of deceleration. This caused the de-activation of the automatic braking system and the non-extension of the n°1 thrust reverser. The inadvertent selection of full thrust on this engine after the landing created a high thrust asymmetry leading to the runway excursion. The lack of coordination and of joint control by the crew members, perhaps aggravated by the presence of third parties in the cockpit, contributed to the development of this situation.
Final Report:
TJ-CAB.pdf16.05 MB