Date & Time:
Dec 4, 2013 at 2119 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 747-200
Registration:
EK-74798
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Jeddah - Abuja
MSN:
23698/667
YOM:
1986
Flight number:
SV6814
Country:
Nigeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
13000
Copilot / Total hours on type:
1296
Aircraft flight hours:
94330
Aircraft flight cycles:
15255
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful cargo flight from Jeddah, the crew completed the approach and landing procedures on runway 04 at Abuja-Nnamdi Azikiwe Airport. During the landing roll, the aircraft overran the displaced threshold then veered to the right and veered off runway. While contacting a grassy area, the aircraft collided with several parked excavator equipment and trucks. The aircraft came to a halt and was severely damaged to both wings and engines. All six occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The accident resulted as the crew was not updated on the information available on the reduced runway length.
The following contributing factors were identified:
1. Lack of briefing by Saudia dispatcher during pre-flight.
2. Runway status was missing from Abuja ATIS information.
3. Ineffective communication between crew and ATC on short finals.
4. The runway markings and lighting not depicting the displaced threshold.
5. The entire runway lighting was ON beyond the displaced threshold.
Final Report:
EK-74798.pdf4.87 MB