Date & Time: Nov 29, 2003 at 0235 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 747-200
Operator:
Registration:
ZS-OOS
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Brussels – Lagos – Johannesburg
MSN:
21190
YOM:
1975
Flight number:
HYC501
Country:
Nigeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed Brussels on a cargo flight to Johannesburg with an intermediate stop in Lagos. On approach by night, the crew was cleared to land on runway 19R that was closed to traffic due to resurfacing process. After touchdown, the aircraft collided with several equipments then veered off runway to the left and came to rest. All nine occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. ATC cleared the crew to land on runway 19R while the runway 19L was the one in service at the time of the accident.
Probable cause:
The AIPB reported that the Nigerian Civil Aviation Authority did not know of the closure of the runway, nor that it was aware of the NOTAM until the accident occurred. Runway 19R was not properly closed in accordance with standard practice, as the runway lights were all switched on indicating runway serviceability.