Date & Time:
May 7, 1990 at 0917 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 747-200
Registration:
VT-EBO
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
London - New Delhi - Bombay
MSN:
20558
YOM:
1972
Flight number:
AI132
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
20
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
195
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown at New Delhi-Indira Gandhi Airport following an uneventful flight from London-Heathrow Airport, the crew started the braking procedure and activated the thrust reversers when the pylon of the engine n°1 failed. The engine partially detached, causing a fuel line to rupture and the fuel to ignite. The aircraft was stopped after a course of almost 3 km and all 215 occupants were evacuated safely. The fire was extinguished but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The accident was caused due to the migration of the improperly installed diagonal-brace aft fuse-pin of the No.1 engine from its fitting which substantially reduced the load carrying capability of the engine fittings resulting in failure of the upper-link forward fuse pin due to excessive loads on account of probably improper landing leading to a partial separation of engine and fire.