Date & Time: Nov 20, 1974 at 0754 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 747-100
Operator:
Registration:
D-ABYB
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Frankfurt - Nairobi - Johannesburg
MSN:
19747/29
YOM:
1970
Flight number:
LH540
Country:
Kenya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
17
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
140
Pax fatalities:
55
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
59
Captain / Total flying hours:
10464
Captain / Total hours on type:
1619
Copilot / Total flying hours:
3418
Copilot / Total hours on type:
2237
Aircraft flight hours:
16781
Circumstances:
The four engine airplane named 'Hessen' lifted off from runway 24 at a speed of 145 knots. During initial climb, at a height of 100 feet, the airplane stalled and struck the ground 1,120 meters past the runway end. It flew again for about 114 meters then struck an embankment and crashed in flames 340 meters further. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire. 55 passengers and 4 crew members were killed while 98 other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
Wrong takeoff configuration on part of the flying crew. The accident was caused by the crew initiating a take-off with the leading edge flaps retracted because the pneumatic system which operates them had not been switched on. This resulted in the aircraft becoming airborne in a partially stalled condition which the pilots did not identify in the short time available to them for recovery. Major contributory factors were the lack of warning of a critical condition of leading edge flap position and the failure of the crew to complete satisfactorily their checklist items.
Final Report:
D-ABYB.pdf3.15 MB