Date & Time:
Mar 10, 2019 at 0844 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 737 MAX 8
Registration:
ET-AVJ
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Addis Ababa – Nairobi
MSN:
62450/7243
YOM:
2018
Flight number:
ET302
Country:
Ethiopia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
149
Pax fatalities:
149
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
157
Captain / Total hours on type:
1417
Copilot / Total hours on type:
207
Aircraft flight hours:
1330
Aircraft flight cycles:
382
Circumstances:
On March 10, 2019, at 05:38 UTC, Ethiopian Airlines flight 302, Boeing 737-8(MAX), ET-AVJ, took off from Addis Ababa Bole Int. Airport bound to Nairobi, Kenya Jomo Kenyatta Int. Airport. Shortly after takeoff, the Angle of Attack sensor recorded value became erroneous and the left stick shaker activated and remained active until near the end of the flight. In addition, the airspeed and altitude values from the left air data system began deviating from the corresponding right side values. Due to flight control problems, the Captain was unable to maintain the flight path and requested to return back to the departure airport. The crew lost control of the aircraft which crashed at 5: 44 UTC 28 NM South East of Addis Ababa near Ejere village. Both CVR and DFDR were recovered in the morning of March 11. The Boeing 737 MAX was grounded until the end of 2020.
A preliminary report is available below.
Final Report:
ET-AVJ.pdf10.96 MB