Date & Time:
Jan 13, 2018 at 2325 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 737-800
Registration:
TC-CPF
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ankara – Trabzon
MSN:
40879/4267
YOM:
2012
Flight number:
PC8622
Country:
Turkey
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
162
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Ankara-Esenboğa Airport at 2233LT bound for Trabzon. Following an uneventful flight, the crew started the approach by night to runway 11 and the landing was completed in heavy rain falls at 2325LT. After touchdown at a speed of 143 knots, the airplane rolled for about 2,400 metres then veered off runway to the left, went through a grassy area then down a steep slope. It lost its right engine and came to rest few metres above the sea. All 168 occupants evacuated safely. The right engine was sheared off and fell into the sea. According to first report, it is believed something went wrong with the right engine after touchdown (unintentional forward thrust and asymmetrical thrust).