Date & Time:
Jul 28, 2010 at 0130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 737-700
Registration:
TS-IEA
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Nouakchott - Dakar - Conakry
MSN:
28014/766
YOM:
2001
Flight number:
MTW620
Country:
Guinea
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
91
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Nouakchott in he evening of July 27 on a regular schedule service to Conakry with an intermediate stop in Dakar, carrying 91 passengers and a crew of six. Following an uneventful flight from Dakar, the crew started a night approach to Conakry-Gbessia Airport. After touchdown on a wet runway (due to recent rain falls), the aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance. It overran, collided with the ILS antenna and some approach lights, lost its nose gear and came to rest 500 metres further. Ten passengers were injured while all 87 other occupants escaped unhurt. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration on part of the crew, causing the aircraft to land half way down the runway and reducing the landing distance available. The crew failed to follow SOP's and to initiate a go-around procedure as the landing was obviously missed.