Date & Time: Jul 26, 1993 at 1548 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 737-500
Operator:
Registration:
HL7229
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Seoul - Mokpo
MSN:
24805
YOM:
1990
Flight number:
OZ733
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
110
Pax fatalities:
66
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
68
Aircraft flight hours:
7301
Aircraft flight cycles:
5707
Circumstances:
Following an eventful flight from Seoul-Gimpo, the crew started the descent to Mokpo Airport in poor weather conditions with low clouds, heavy rain falls and strong winds. A first attempt to land was abandoned as well as a second few minutes later as the crew was unable to establish a visual contact with the runway. On a third attempt to land under VOR/DME mode, the crew failed to realize his altitude was too low when the aircraft struck the wooded slope of Mt Ungeo located about 7,5 km short of runway 06 threshold. Two crew members and 66 passengers were killed while 48 other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
The crew took the decision to continue the approach in below weather minima until the aircraft impacted ground, resulting in a controlled flight into terrain. Poor weather conditions, limited visibility, poor crew monitoring and wrong approach configuration were considered as contributing factors.