Date & Time:
Nov 22, 2018 at 1013 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 737-500
Registration:
OB-2041-P
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lima – Cuzco – La Paz
MSN:
24825/1894
YOM:
1990
Flight number:
P9331
Country:
Bolivia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
122
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Lima on a schedule service to La Paz with an intermediate stop in Cuzco, carrying 122 passengers and a crew of five. Following an uneventful flight from Cuzco-Alejandro Velasco Astete Airport, the crew completed the approach to La Paz-El Alto Airport. After touchdown, the crew started the braking procedure when both main landing gear collapsed. The airplane slid on its belly for few dozen metres before coming to rest on runway 10. All 127 occupants evacuated safely and no one was injured. It was reported that the touchdown was considered as normal. The airplane was damaged beyond repair.