Date & Time:
Dec 29, 1994 at 1530 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 737-400
Registration:
TC-JES
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ankara - Van
MSN:
26074
YOM:
1992
Flight number:
TK278
Country:
Turkey
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
69
Pax fatalities:
52
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
57
Circumstances:
While descending to Van-Ferit Melen Airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with a limited visibility due to heavy snow falls. While on a VOR/DME approach to runway 03, the crew was unable to establish a visual contact with the runway and decided to initiate a go-around. Due to general conditions at destination, the captain decided to return to Ankara but eventually attempted a second approach. Few minutes later, as the visibility dropped to 300 metres, the crew was forced to initiate a second go-around. During the third approach, the crew failed to realize his altitude was too low when the aircraft struck a snow covered hill (70 metres high) located about 4 km from runway 03 threshold and crashed. Five crew members and 52 passengers were killed while 19 other occupants were seriously injured. The aircraft was destroyed. At the time of the accident, the visibility was below minimums.
Probable cause:
The crew continued the approach in below minima weather conditions and descended below the minimum safe altitude until the aircraft contacted the ground and crashed.