Date & Time: Jun 1, 2012 at 1235 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 737-400
Operator:
Registration:
PK-CJV
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Jakarta - Pontianak
MSN:
24689/1883
YOM:
1990
Flight number:
SJY188
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
155
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
25000
Circumstances:
The approach to Pontianak was unstable and really difficult due to turbulence and poor weather conditions (heavy rain falls). The aircraft landed on wet runway 15 and skidded. It eventually veered off runway to the left and went through a muddy field. The nose gear was torn off while both main gears sank, leaving both engines on the ground. While all 163 occupants were evacuated safely, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. At the time of the accident, weather conditions were as follow: wind from 230 at 22 knots, visibility 600 metres, few clouds at 900 feet, broken at 700 feet, CB's above the terrain and turbulences.