Date & Time:
Nov 7, 2014 at 1500 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 737-400
Registration:
YA-PIE
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Herat - Kabul
MSN:
26086/2475
YOM:
1993
Country:
Afghanistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon touchdown at Kabul Airport runway 29, the right main gear collapsed, causing the right engine nacelle to struck the runway surface. The aircraft slid for few dozen metres before coming to rest. All occupants evacuated safely and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.