Date & Time:
Oct 9, 2005 at 1920 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 737-400
Registration:
VT-SID
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Calcutta - Mumbai
MSN:
24705
YOM:
1990
Flight number:
RSH117
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
111
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Calcutta, the aircraft landed at Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji Airport runway 27. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the aircraft overran and came to rest few dozen metres further. All 117 occupants evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.