Date & Time:
Dec 30, 2014 at 1522 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 737-400
Registration:
AP-BJN
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Karachi – Lahore
MSN:
26460/2533
YOM:
1993
Flight number:
NL148
Country:
Pakistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
166
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Karachi, the crew completed the approach and landing on runway 36L at Lahore-Allama Muhammad Iqbal Airport. After touchdown, the crew initiated the braking procedure when the left main gear partially collapsed. Control was lost and the aircraft veered to the right before coming to rest in a grassy area. All 172 occupants evacuated safely and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the left main gear partially collapsed after it suffered a bird strike (rapacious) on approach.